The London Hardwood Club
The London Hardwood Club

Privacy Policy

 

The London Hardwood Club are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, The London Hardwood Club is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

 

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club, or participate in discussion boards on our LinkedIn or Facebook pages. The information you give us may include your name, business name, business address, e-mail address and phone number.

 

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

 

Reasons we need to process your data include:

 

For membership and club management  

  • processing of membership forms and payments;
  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;
  • club newsletter promoting club activity

 

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

  • Sending information about future meetings and any information that we feel is relevant to the Timber Industry.
  • Sending information about social or charity events held within the Timber Trade

 

 

The club has the following social media pages, LinkedIn and Facebook. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

 

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. The Club does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

 

We are located at:

Our meetings are held at the following location: 

The Honourable Artillery Company 
Armoury House 
City Road 
London 
EC1Y 2BQ 
Tel: 020 7382 1537

Contact us today!

If you have any queries or wish to make an appointment, please contact one of the team

 

Or use our contact form.

Get social with us.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Kevin Edmonds